http://clubpero.com.au/uploads/images/headers/ClubPERO_PrincessCupEvent_T4_2015_1200pxcrop.jpg

| News

Latest Updates ...

<< <  Page 2 of 6  > >>



Congratulations to all gymnasts who competed at the RG Levels 3-6 SMC Invitational held on 15-16 August at Sydney Gymnastics and Aquatic Centre, Rooty Hill.
 
The peronal achievements and results from this hugely competitive invitational have been very pleasing, and the coaching team are very proud of all gymnasts.
 
      Hanna Kebede (Level 3 Sub Junior) placed 1st in Ball, 3rd in Clubs and 3rd overall (out of 28 gymnasts!);
      Sally Webster (Level 3 Sub Junior) placed 6th in Hoop, 6th in Ball and 6th overall (out of 28 gymnasts!);
      Mia Culpin (Level 3 Junior) placed 5th in Hoop;
      Caitlin Bernardo (Level 3 Junior) placed =6th in Ball;
      Alexandra Slater (Level 6 Junior) placed 6th in Clubs;
      Madelynne Chan (Level 6 Junior) placed 4th in Ball;
      Jesse Kidd (Level 6 Senior) placed 5th in Hoop, 4th in Ball, 6th in Clubs and 5th overall; and
      Natasha Hopman (Level 6 Senior) placed 6th in Hoop, 2nd in Ball, 2nd in Clubs and 4th overall.
 
 
Thank you also to the parents and gymnasts, who dedicated her time to supporting and encouraging our gymnasts. 



Congratulations to all gymnasts who competed at the RG Levels 3-6 Yotala Invitational held on 1-2 August at Yotala Gymnasium, Minto.
 
The peronal achievements and results from this very competitive invitational have been pleasing. All girls have take a leap forward in their performance skills and confidence on the floor - Let's keep up the hard work!
 
      Hanna Kebede (Level 3 Sub Junior) placed 1st in Hoop, 3rd in Ball, 1st in Clubs and 1st overall (out of 19 gymnasts!);
      Janice Ye (Level 3 Sub Junior) placed =3rd in Hoop, 4th in Ball, 4th in Clubs and 2nd overall (out of 19 gymnasts!);
      Sally Webster (Level 3 Sub Junior) placed =3rd in Hoop, 5th in Ball, 5th in Clubs and 5th overall (out of 19 gymnasts!);
      Cassandra Davies (Level 3 Sub Junior) placed 6th in Hoop and 6th overall (out of 19 gymnasts!);
      Mia Culpin (Level 3 Junior) placed 6th in Ball;
      Caitlin Bernardo (Level 3 Junior) placed =3rd in Ball;
      Lelia Hutley (Level 4 Junior) placed 6th in Clubs;
      Mali Alexiou (Level 4 Senior) placed 4th in Clubs and 6th overall (out of 13 gymnasts!);
      Sophie Mossenson (Level 5 Junior) placed 6th in Rope;
      Madelynne Chan (Level 6 Junior) placed 5th in Ball and =4th in Clubs; and
      Jesse Kidd (Level 6 Senior) placed 5th in Ball.
 
 
Thank you also to the parents and gymnasts, who dedicated her time to supporting and encouraging our gymnasts. Also to Anne-Valerie Salter for volunteering.



Congratulations to all gymnasts who competed at the RG Levels 3-6 Pymble Invitational held on 18-19 July at Pymble Ladies College, Pymble.
 
The peronal achievements and results from this first (very early) invitational of the competition season have been amazing - Let's keep up the hard work!
 
      Sally Webster (Level 3 Sub Junior) placed =3rd in Hoop, 3rd in Ball, 6th in Clubs and 3rd overall;
      Hanna Kebede (Level 3 Sub Junior) placed =3rd in Hoop, 2nd in Ball and 4th overall;
      Janice Ye (Level 3 Sub Junior) placed =3rd in Hoop, 4th in Ball, 4th in Clubs and 5th overall;
      Serena Lam (Level 3 Sub Junior) placed 6th in Ball and 6th in Clubs;
      Alisa Millar (Level 3 Junior) placed 2nd in Hoop, 1st in Ball, 1st in Clubs and 1st overall;
      Mia Culpin (Level 3 Junior) placed 6th in Hoop, 4th in Ball and 5th overall;
      Caitlin Bernardo (Level 3 Junior) placed =2 in Clubs;
      Aisha Imtarnasan (Level 4 Junior) placed 4th in Rope, 6th in Ball, 6th in Clubs and 5th overall;
      Lelia Hutley (Level 4 Junior) placed 5th in Rope, 5th in Ball and 6th overall;
      Mali Alexiou (Level 4 Senior) placed 5th in Rope, 3rd in Ball, 5th in Clubs and 4th overall;
      Laura Davies (Level 5 Sub Junior) placed 2nd in Rope, 2nd in Hoop, 3rd in Clubs and 3rd overall;
      Sophie Mossenson (Level 5 Junior) placed 6th in Hoop;
      Madelynne Chan (Level 6 Junior) placed 1st in Hoop, 2nd in Ball, 4th in Clubs and 2nd overall;
      Alexandra Slater (Level 6 Junior) placed 2nd in Hoop, 3rd in Ball, 3rd in Clubs and 3rd overall;
      Natasha Hopman (Level 6 Senior) placed 5th in Hoop, 5th in Ball, =2nd in Clubs and 5th overall;
      Jesse Kidd (Level 6 Senior) placed 3rd in Hoop, 4th in Ball, =2nd in Clubs and 4th overall; and
      Stephanie Peacock (Level 6 Senior) placed 4th in Hoop, 1st in Ball, 1st in Clubs and 1st overall.
 
 
A BIG CONGRATULATIONS to all Coaches and Judges for such a successful competition!



Congratulations to all Foundation Novice and Competition National Levels 3-6 gymnasts who competed at the Club PERÓ In-House Meet held on 6 June at TARA Anglican School for Girls.
 
The coaches are proud of the way the gymnasts performed on the floor, and are excited to continue working towards the End of Term Open Classes and commencement of the competition season later in the year. There is a lot of work to do, but we are sure the gymnasts are ready for it!
 
(All Foundation Novice gymnasts received their Gold, Silver and Bronze assessment marks on the day)
 
Thank you also to the parents and gymnasts, who dedicated their time to volunteering at the meet ... as well as all families who attended the event over the Queen's Birthday Long Weekend. 



Congratulations to Natasha Hopman, Jesse Kidd, Sophie Palmer and Stephanie Peacock who were selected to represent Club PERÓ at the Gymnastics New South Wales Aspire to Lead Camp held on 18-19 April, Sydney Academy of Sport & Recreation, Narrabeen.
 
This annual two-day residential camp is designed to provide training and challenges designed to enhance student leadership skills in the areas of: Coaching and Judging, Events, Committee Roles, Club Management and Administration and Mentoring.
 
“One of the activity sessions focused on ‘How to run a gymnastics club’. We were assigned different roles such as CEO, Treasurer and Secretary and given tasks that these people would normally undertake, such as running meetings, setting budgets and brainstorming way of attracting new students. This activity made us realise just how much is involved in running a gymnastics club!” - Jesse Kidd
 
“I really enjoyed two activity sessions : ‘Communication and Empathy’ and ‘Risk Assessments in the Gym’. In ‘Communication and Empathy’, we learnt how to best talk to students in the gym and that your tone of voice, body language and of course your choice of words are very important. In ‘Risk Assessment’, we learnt about safety in the gym and the how our coaches are always keeping an eye on everyone and everything that is going on. We also learnt how important it is for coaches to be organised, just like our own coaches!” - Stephanie Peacock
 
Congratulations girls!



With the RG Senior State Championships only two weeks away, Belinda Nixon with Head Coach Rachel Weiner flew to Melbourne, Victoria to attend the RG State Trial #1 held at Ruyton Rhythmic Gymnastics Club in Kew on Saturday 28 March.
 
For Belinda, this was her first inter-state experience with her Rhythmic Gymnastics, and also an incredible opportunity to compete with her competition routines in another State. The 2-day trip allowed Belinda to train at Ruyton Rhythmic Gymnastics Club on the Friday afternoon, and compete in Level 8 OPEN on Saturday.
 
A few words - Belinda’s Reflection :
 
“Head Coach Rachel and I flew down the day before (Friday) and I was fortunate to able to train in the venue that afternoon. After the session had finished, we grabbed some dinner and rested up. On Saturday we went back to Ruyton Gym and, since we arrived a bit earlier than needed, were able to watch part of the session before mine. It was quite an exciting experience being able to compete at another location, and in a different State. It was very interesting to see how Rhythmics in Victoria differs to NSW; the main difference being that the numbers in each level were much smaller than in NSW.
 
A big thank you to Head Coach Rachel for making this trip possible, and also thank you to all the love and support from the Club PERO family.”
 
Belinda placed 1st in Rope and Ribbon, 2nd in Ball, 3rd in Hoop and 2nd overall.
 
Best of luck to Belinda and our Level 7 OPEN gymnast’s Elliott Ainslie-Miley, Piper Devlin and Mikki Poon who will also compete at the RG Senior State Championships on 11-12 April.



Congratulations to our Senior Levels gymnasts, Elliott Ainslie-Miley, Piper Devlin and Mikki Poon (Level 7 OPEN) and Belinda Nixon (Level 8 OPEN) who have competed at the RG Levels 7-10 SMC Invitation, RG Levels 7-10 State Trial #1 and #2 held at Sydney Gymnastics and Aquatic Centre, Rooty Hill this school term.

 

All girls have greatly improved in their performances, and all have received the qualification mark to compete at the RG Senior State Championships on 11-12 April 2015.

 

Keep up the training and best of luck!




Congratulations to all gymnasts who participated and performed at the End of Year Concert at TARA Anglican School for Girls on Thursday 20 November and at SCEGGS Darlinghurst on Wednesday 26 November 2014.
 
In addition, well done to the gymnasts who attended the Summer Holiday Program at SCEGGS Darlinghurst with Guest Presenters : Miss Ingrid Gow (Coryphee, The Australian Ballet), Miss Robyn Makhoul (Professional Actor and Drama Teacher) and Miss Andrea Pantoja (Physiotherapist for Flow Physio). What an enlightening 2-days!
 
Thank you to the Coaching Team for your incredible work with the girls, and to the parents, guardians, friends and family who joined us for two very special afternoons.
 
Congratulations on a wonderful year and have a safe Summer Holiday!
See you in 2015!
 

Friendly Reminder : Our office will be closed from Friday 19 December, 2014 and we will resume business on Monday 19 January, 2015. If your message requires a reply, we will respond as soon as we can.

The Club PERO Team



<< <  Page 2 of 6  > >>